Pushing Back Against the CPSC – Is a Mandatory Recall on the Horizon for Peloton’s Treadmills?
[…] Id. at § 2073.  For example, in the CPSC’s attempt to seek a mandatory recall against Zen Magnets, the CPSC filed its administrative complaint in August of 2012.  The Administrative Law Judge did not issue an order until March of 2016.  Appeals kept the case active into 2019.

A slightly faster approach is available if the CPSC deems the product an “imminently hazardous consumer product,” defined as a consumer product that presents imminent and unreasonable risk of death, serious illness, or severe personal injury.  15 U.S.C.A. § 2061.  The CPSC can initiate an action in a federal district court asking for “such temporary or permanent relief as may be necessary to protect the public from such risk.”  Id. at § 2061(b)(1).  The CPSC can seek a mandatory order requiring notice to purchasers known to the defendant and public notice, and the recall, repair or replacement of, or refund for, the product.