Pushing Back Against the CPSC – Is a Mandatory Recall on the Horizon for Peloton’s Treadmills?
[…] This power should be the most concerning to the target as enforcement proceedings can drag out for years.

The adjudicative process itself is tedious.  It requires the CPSC to, among other things, allow an opportunity for a public hearing at which the companies, consumers, and consumer organizations may all be heard.  Id. at § 2064(f).  After the hearing, the CPSC must determine whether the product presents a “substantial product hazard.”  A substantial product hazard is “a product defect which (because of the pattern of defect, the number of defective products distributed in commerce, the severity of risks, or otherwise) creates a substantial risk of injury to the public.”  Id. at § 2064(a).  A final decision finding a substantial product hazard can be challenged in federal court, further prolonging the process.